In Honor of Huey Ronald Ham.




Hickox - Huey Ronald Ham, 76, of Hickox passed away Monday morning (April 7, 2014) at his residence following an extended illness. Huey Ronald Ham was born in Lulaton, Georgia on October 2, 1937 to Elias Oscar Ham (1908-1977) and Nancy Elizabeth "Lizzie" Jones (1912-2001).

Huey was preceded in death by his wife Dorothy "Dot" (Morgan) Ham; parents; paternal grandparents, Needham Vandy Ham and Eugenia "Genie" Wainright; and maternal grandparents, Everett Edward Jones and Margaret Elizabeth "Betty" Highsmith; and an infant sibling. Huey finished high school in 1956, at Nahunta High School while living with his mother's sister Eula Jean Jones, helping on the family farm that was settled by his great-grandfather Edward Benjamin Jones in 1880. After high school graduation Huey attended Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College in Tifton, Georgia. On completion of Junior College in the spring of 1958 he transferred to the University of Georgia. After a short tenure at UGA, He married his high school sweetheart, Dorothy Morgan on 31 August 1958 and joined the U.S. Army, after basic training was assigned overseas to an artillery unit in Hanau, Germany. "Dot" joined him later that year. While in Germany Dorothy gave birth to Huey's first born, Kathy Ham (Hendrix) 5-30-1960. Upon leaving the U.S. Army, serving 3 years, Huey returned to the University of Georgia, graduating with a degree in Vocational Education in Agriculture. He taught in Brantley County school system in Hoboken initially. While Huey, Dot and Kathy lived in Hoboken, Ronald Edward Ham was born (7-27-1964). Huey's job moved to the Brantley County High School in Caney Bay at the time of school consolidation. After Ronald was born Huey's Aunt Eula gave him a home place on the Hickox family farm that Huey would run and where Huey and Dot would reside and raise their children, grandchildren and great grandchildren for over 49 years.

Huey was very civic minded, and served in many capacities in county government; Rabies Inspector; 1968, Justice of the Peace, Hickox District serving 3 terms; and Chief Magistrate Judge from 1984-2000. He retired in 1990 with 30 years teaching Vocational Agricultural in the Brantley County school system and served his last 10 years as a full time Magistrate Judge. As FFA advisor for 3 decades Huey was father to many that needed one. In 1994 he was appointed to the Coastal Zone Advisory Committee, by Gov. Zell Miller. Huey was a charter members of the Brantley County Historical Society, as Vice President and later as President when the first Brantley County History book was published. Huey was instrumental in working with his lifelong friend Joe Sears to clear the pathway for the Bayview Nursing Home where 4 of his immediate family members would receive the best of care in their final days. He was a true public servant.

Judge Ham had a love of our local history. He has put in many hours of discovery, through reading, studying, traveling and many hours of physical labor. He was considered a local expert. He was the driving force behind the Geortner Mumford Library, Confederate Wall, and locating the cemetery where 40 or more Confederate Soldiers were buried. On the Confederate Wall which he built with bricks actually made in Waynesville, Huey placed a marble marker for each of his 4 great-grandfather's who served in the Confederate cause; Needham Bathaway Ham, Noah Thomas Wainright, Edward Benjamin Jones and John Franklin Highsmith. Judge Huey Ham has made many contributions to our communities with his connections he has in government. He served on the 6th Senatorial District for the Democratic Party, the Coastal Zone advisory Committee, Exchange Club, Airport Advisory Board and volunteer EMT in the early days plus many other positions.

Confederate Wall

Names


The Confederate Wall was designed and supervised by Huey R. Ham

In Memory of Stewart and Elrich Wiggins for land contribution

NAME OF SOLDIER UNIT/COMPANY SPONSOR
ADAMS, John H., Private
Co. K. 2nd Ga Cal
David E. Adams
ALLEN, John Price, Captain
Co. H. 55th Ga Inf
Jerry A. Maddox
AMMONS, James Bryant, Sergeant
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cal
Family of Soldier
AMMONS, William, Private
Co. G. 4th Ga. Cal
Betty McGuire
ANDERSON, Robert H., Brig. Gen.
5th Ga. Cav.
Capt. James Knox Camp #2022
ASPINWALL, Allen, Private
Co. E 5th Ga Cav
Jay Lawhorn
ATKINSON, Alexander Smith, Captain
Co. B. 26th Ga. Inf
Burwell A. Russell, Sr.
ATKINSON, Burwell, Private
Co. B. GMI. Cav
Burwell A. Russell, Sr
ATKINSON, Edmund N, Colonel
26th, Ga. Inf.
J. Edmund Pedrick
AYCOCK, Edward S., Private
Co. B. 30th NC. Inf
Estelle Aycock in memory of Roy Aycock
BAILEY, James R.
Co. G., 39th Tenn. Inf.
Lois A. Fyfe
BARBER, Joseph, Private
Co. I 8th NC Cav
Dewey Barber
BELL, Lewis Leonard, Private
Co. D 22nd Ga
Iva Harris
BENNETT, John T., Sergeant
Co. A. 4th Ga Cal
Julie A. Ham / Sara Jo Reynolds
BENNETT, John W., Private
Co. K 54th Ga Inf
Harry Bennett
BENNETT, Noah H., Private
Co. K. 54th Ga. Inf
Joan A. Bennett
BENNETT, William Braxton, Private
Co. I, 4th Ga. Cav
Alex J. & Jo S. Bennett
BENNETT, William Thomas, Private
Co. C. 4th Ga. Cal
Shirley Drury Nichols
BLOUNT, Alexander L., Lieutenant
Co. K. 26th Ga. Inf
Jack C. Blount
BLYTHE, Richard Franklin, Private
Co. 86 21st NC Brgd
Margie M. Poland
BOON, Nicholas D., Private
Co. B. 4th Ga. Calv.
Nicholas D. Boon
BOON, William F., Private
Co. A. 26th Ga. Inf.
Marvin & Martha Taft
BOSTON, William, King, Private
Co. F. 2nd Fl. Cav
Burwell A. Russell, Sr.
BOYETT, Thomas, Private
Co. D. 61st Ga. Inf.
Charles D. Summerlin Jr.
BROWN, James, Private
Co. C 4th Ga Cav.
William G. Brown Jr
BROWN, Marcellus, Private
Co. D Slayback's Reg. Mo. Cav.
Jerry Watkins
BURKHALTER, Isaac, Captain
Co. G. 50th Ga. Inf
W. Carlton Wood
BURNET, Henry Sergeant
Co. C. 3 S.C. Cav.
H.H. Burnet III
CALHOUN, James Rufus, Private
Co. H. 63rd Ga Inf
John Greider
CAPT. James Knox SCV
Camp #2022
 
CARTER, Elijah, Private
Co. A. 24th Ga. Cav.
Estelle Aycock
CAUSEY, William R., Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cal
T.W. Causey
CAWTHON, Hosea Ballou, Private
Co. E. 8th Fl. Regt.
Edward & Elanor Cawthon
CHARLES, Lawrence Ludlow, Lieutenant
Co. C 38th Ms Reg
Joy E. Bowman
CHEEK, John, Private
Co. G 1st Ga. Inf.
Larry Skinner
CHESHIRE, David, Private
Co. F. 5th Fl Inf
Jimmy Cheshire
CHESHIRE, William R. Jr., Private
Co. F. 5th Fla. Inf
Jerry Cheshire
CHESHIRE, William R.Sr., Private
Co. F. 5th Fla Inf
Jimmy Cheshire
CLELAND, John, 3rd Sergeant
Co. F., 26th Ga. Inf.
Thomas Earl Cleland
COOK, S.B.A., Private
Co. K 23rd Al Inf
Sam Lyons
CORBITT, Richard R., Private
Co. F. 25th Ga. Inf
Dorothy J. Thomas
CRAWLEY, Edward Hurley, Captain
Co. K. 26th Ga Inf
Frank, Carol & Lee Crawley Norton
CROSBY, Henry, Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cav
Cassel & Betty Matthey
CROSS, George Barton, Private
Co. C 10th Ga Inf
Christine Cross
CURRY, Charles Witt, Sergeant
Co. G. 50th Ga. Inf
W. Carlton Wood
DAVIS, Alfred, Corporal
Co. G 4th Ga. Cav.
Huey P. Davis
DAVIS, Ivey, Private
Co. K 5th Ga. Cav.
Margie Blythe Poland
DAVIS, Joseph W. Sr., Private
Co. K 54th Ga Inf
Sam Lyons
DEEN, George W., Private
Co. D 26th Ga. Inf.
Sondra Tucker Chapman
DEEN, Willis, Private
Co. D 26th Ga. Inf.
Sondra Tucker Chapman
DENTON, William M., Private
Co. F. 4th Ga. Cav.
Willilam Denton, SCV
DIXON, Grifin, Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cav
James E. Williamson
DOUBLEY, William T., Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf.
Betty McGuire
DOWLING, Aaron, Lieutenant
Co. A. 50th Ga. Inf
Diane Dowling Herrin
DOWLING, Darling D., Private
Co. A. 50th Ga. Inf
Glenn F. & Ralph M. Thomas
DOWLING, James R., Private
Co. E 4th Ga. Cav.
Dowling Family of South Georgia
DOWLING, Lazarus, Corpral
Co. A. 50th Ga. Inf
Gaynelle H. Sasser
DOWNS, John M., Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cal
Kathryn A. Harvey
DRURY, Charles N., Jr. Cpl.
Co. C., 4th Ga. Cav.
Betty McGuire
DRURY, Charles N., Sr. Pvt.
Co. C., 4th Ga. Cav.
Robert L. Scoggin
DRURY, David A., Private
Co. B 26th Ga Inf
Susan Smith Mahoney
DRURY, George B., Private
Co. B., 29, Ga. Cav.
Louise Drury Jones
DRURY, Joseph G. T., Private
Co C. 4th Ga. Cav.
Janice H. Johns, and Winifred Drury Thomas
DURST, James, Private
Co. G 61st Ga Inf
Larry Mercer
DYKES, John D., Corporal
Co. G. 18th Ga. Inf.
Dorothy M. Ham
EASON, John W., Sargent
Co. D 37th NC Inf
Stephanie Watkins
EASON, Thomas Lee, Private
Co. D 37th NC Inf
Stephanie Watkins
EDWARDS, William, Private
Co. D. 7th Ga. Cav.
Wiley & Barbra Kirkland
ELARBEE, William Isham, Private
Co. F 63rd Ga Inf
Stephen Stafford
ELLIS, William B., Private
Co. E. 42nd Ga. Inf
W. Carlton Wood
ELLIS, Woodson, Private
Co. F 47th Ga Inf
Cecil Stafford
ENDICOTT, Gabriel, Private
Co. E 5th Ky Inf
Hamlin Endicott
EUBANKS, William, J. Sergeant
Co. O. Phillips Legion
William B. Eubanks
FESPERMAN, Henry Thomas, Private
Co. B. 26th NC Inf
John L. Fesperman
FLOYD, Henry Hamilton, Coloniel
Co. C. CMD. CTY. MIL.
Burwell A. Russell, Sr.
FORREST, Nathan Bedford, Lt. General
3rd Tenn. Cav.
Matthew Messinger
GIBSON, Jack (Colored Soldier) Private
Co. A. 4th Ga Cal
Shirley Thornton & Family
GIBSON, John Ellis, Sergeant
Co. K 47th Ga Inf
Hazel Dean Overstreet
GIBSON, John, Private
Co. A. 4th Ga Cal
Shirley Thornton & Family
GORDY, Gilbert Perry, Private
Co. B. 11th Ga. Cav.
Frances Gordy Wroton
GORDY, James Thomas, Private
Co. B. 6th Ga. Mil
Frances Gordy Wroton
GRANTHAM, James P., Lieutenant
Co. A. 1st. Fl. Cav.
Ben Grantham
GREEN, Nathaniel, Private
Co. K. 54th Ga. Inf.
Josephine S. Dent
GRIFFIN, Dempsey, Private
Co. G. 7th Ga. Cav.
The Griffin Family
GRIFFIN, James, Private
Co. K 4th Ga Cav
Dorothy S. May
GRIFFIN, Peter, Private
Co. H 26th Ga Inf
Robert H. Griffin Jr.
GRIFFIN, Peter, Private
Co K 26 Ga Inf
 
GRIFFIN, Yancey R., Private
Co. B. 4th Ga. Cav.
Guinelle Bearden
GRINER, Joseph E., Private
Co. G. 4th Ga. Cav
Don & Helen Rowell
GRINER, Joshua, Private
Co. G. 7th Ga. Cav.
Marlene Thomas Stewart
HAGAN, Malachi Imri, Private
Co. B. 61st Ga. Inf
Paul & Susan Hagin
HAM, Needaham B. Private
Co. G., 57th Ga. Inf.
Tony Ham and Annette Ham Willis
HARRELL, Clayborne W., Private
Co. C. 4th Ga. Cav
Mr.& Mrs. Spencer Drury
HATCHER, J. C., Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cav
Troy Nichols Jr.
HENDERSON, Edmond Stafford, Private
Co. K. 26th Ga. Inf
Freida L. Odum & D. "Buddy" Lyons
HENDERSON, John J., Sergeant
Co. F 26th Ga Inf
 
HENDERSON, John W., Private
Co. C. 26th Ga. Inf.
Freida L. Odum & Estelle L. Johnston
HENDERSON, Lewis J., Private
Co. K. 26th Ga. Inf
Alwilda Cunningham
HENDERSON,John Tyler, Private
Co. K. 26th Ga. Inf
"Estell L. Johnston & D. ""Buddy"" Lyons"
HENDRIX, Glen F., Corporal
Co. D. 61st Ga. Inf
Hillary H. Hendrix
HENDRIX, James J., Private
Co. D., 61st Ga. Inf.
Wayne J. Lewis
HERRIN, Aaron, Private
Clinch's Light Ga. Arty
Angela Keen Hicks
HERRIN, Asberry J.  Private
Co. H., 26th Ga. Inf.
Gaynell H. Sasser UDC President Brunswick Ga.
HERRIN, Henry Levi, Private
Co. I. 21st Ga. Inf
LaRue Herrin
HERRIN, Herrin, Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf.
Trey Keen / Tabbitha Keen Edholm
HERRIN, James H, Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf.
Latrelle Herrin
HERRIN, James M., Sgt.
Co. D., 26th Ga. Inf.
Dorothy J. Thomas
HERRIN, John D., Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf.
Trey Keen / Tabitha Keen Edholm
HERRIN, Owen, Private
Clinch's Light Ga. Arty.
Trey Keen / Tabitha Keen Edholm
HERRIN, William R., Pvt.
Co. K. 4th. Ga. Calv.
James Laverne Smith
HICKOX, Benjamin Franklin
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cal
Dorothy L. Deering
HICKOX, David J., Private
Co. D., 26th Ga. Inf.
Paul J. Hickox
HICKOX, Isaac, Private
Co. K 4th Ga Cal
O.J. Hickox Jr.
HICKOX, Johnathon David, Sergeant
Co. C. 4th Ga. Cal
Sandra F. Sutowski
HICKOX, Perry, Private
Co. D., 26th Ga. Inf.
Dottie Walsh
HIGHSMITH, Aaron Hugh, Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf
Fulton J. Highsmith Family
HIGHSMITH, Daniel, Corporal
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf.
Carson O. Odum
HIGHSMITH, Isaac Hampton, Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf.
Fulton J. Highsmith Family
HIGHSMITH, James Newton,Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf.
Betty McGuire
HIGHSMITH, John F., Lieutenant
Co. F., 26th Ga. Inf.
Ronald E. Ham
HIGHSMITH, Moses S., Private
Co. C., 26th, Ga. Inf
Gaynell H. Sasser UDC President Brunswick Ga.
HIGHSMITH,Isaac Hampton, Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf.
Jerry V. Herrin
HILTON, William Samuel, Private
Co. A. 4th Ga . Cav.
Virginia Hilton & Sarah L. North
HODGE, Elias, Private
Co. D 26th Ga Inf
Marvin and Dorothy Thomas
HODGES, Francis M., Corporal
Co. K. 26th Ga. Inf.
Mr.& Mrs. A. Glenn Hodges
HODGES, Vincent A., Lieutenant
Co. K. 26th Ga. Inf
Mr & Mrs. A. Glenn Hodges
HOSS, William A., Lieutenant
Co I. 19th Al. Inf.
Howard & Rubye Moody,
HOTCHKISS, Seth Augustus, Private
Co. H 11th NC Inf
Caron Seth Hotchkiss
HOWARD, Edmond, Private
Co. A. 4th Ga Cal
Bobby J. Hilliard
HOWARD, John Hall, Private
Co. K 5th Ga. Cav.
Brian Howard
HUFF, Eli B., Private
Co. F. 9th Ga. Inf.
Thomas & Gwen Scott
HYERS, James, Private
Co. B 4th Ga Cal
Mary Lott Walker
JACKSON, Thomas "Stonewall"
General C.S.A.
Thomas H. Lavender
JAMES, Francis Marion, Private
Co. G 4th Ga Cal
Mary Lott Walker
JAMES, Ransom T, Private
Co. C 7th Ga Cal
Mary Lott Walker
JOHNS, Jacob Jefferson, Private
Co. G. 20th Ga. Cal
Jim Kurtz
JOHNS, Jeremiah E., Sergeant
Co. A. 50th Ga Inf
Oliver Walker Family
JOHNSON, Daniel Robert, Corporal
Co. K. 54th Ga Inf
Cathy F. Abrams / Betty S Folson
JOHNSON, James Hampton, Private
Co. K 54th Ga Inf
Laurell Lee
JOHNSON, James M.,Corporal
Co. F. 1st Ga. Inf
David Baxter
JOHNSON, Robert Daniel, Corporal
Co. K 54th Ga Inf
Cathy Abrams
Jon Edward Jones
Major Fundrasier
 
JONES, Benjamin Perry, Private
Co. C. 26th Ga Inf
Ann I. Keene
JONES, Edward B., Private
Co. I., 4th Ga. Cav.
Huey R. Ham
JONES, Harley, Lieutenant
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf
Marion J. Wainright.
JONES, Harley, Lieutenant
Co. C. 26th Ga. Inf
Ronald E. Ham
JONES, James Burrell, Sergeant
Co. C. 26th Ga Inf
Ann I. Keene
JONES, James P., Sergeant
Co. E., 26th Ga. Inf.
Joyce Davis Nichols
JONES, Jesse W., Private
Co. E., 26, Ga. Inf.
Kathy Jones
KEEN, David, Private
Co. D., 26th Ga. Inf.
E. Hilton Morgan
KELLY, Arterberry, Private
Co. C., 26th Ga. Inf.
Essie K. Clark
KELLY, Charles, Private
Co. C., 26th Ga. Inf.
Louise Kelly Hendrix & Don R. Hendrix
KELLY, John W., Private
Co. C., 26th Ga. Inf.
Sherry Hendrix Dean and Nancy Hendrix Booker
KELLY, Sam B., Private
Co. CLN. Lt. Ga. Art.
Carla H. Mellott
KELLY, Sherrod, Private
Co. C., 26th Ga. Inf.
Marvin Kelly and Joan Kelly Sweat
KENT, Thomas W., Captain
Co. F 48th Ga Inf
Bryan Tyler
KINLAW, Neill, Provate
Co. K. 3rd NC. Art
Glenda K. Davis
KNIGHT, Abraham N, Private
Co. G 7th Ga Cal
Colan B. Strickland
KNOX, James, Captain
Co. C., 26th Ga. Inf.
Earl Knox
KNOX, Reddick, Private
Co. D., 26th Ga. Inf.
Earl Knox
LAMB, Richard., Private
Co. I. 26th Ga. Inf
Dewey H. Lamb
LANE, William Joe, Private
Co C 4th Ga Cav
Sandra Mitchell
LAVENDER, Richard L., Private
Co. A 49th Ga Inf
Thomas H. Lavender
LEE, Robert E.
Commanding General C.S.A.
Thomas H. Lavender
LEWIS, Charles H., Sergeant
Co. D., 26th Ga. Inf.
Wayne J. Lewis
LILES, Henry H., Private
Co. G. 7th Ga Cav
Malcom H. Liles
LITTLE, J.J., Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cav
Cassel & Betty Matthey
LOPER, John William, Private
Co. D. 4th Ga. Cal
David Loper
LOTT, Thomas C., Captain
Co. F., 26th Ga. Inf.
John Alvin Ratliff
LYENS, Charles T., Private
Co. G 7th Ga Cav
Richard Bailey
LYENS, Uriah W., Private
Co. F. 26th Ga. Inf.
Freida L. Odum & Estelle L. Johnston
LYNES, Samuel W., Private
Arty, St. Troop
Latrelle Herrin
LYONS, Sylvester, Corporal
Co. F. 26th Ga. Inf.
D. "Buddy" Lyons & Freida L. Odum
MADDOX, Madison Sr., Private
Co. G. 19th Ga Inf
Jerry A. Maddox
MANNING, John A., Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cal
Dorothy J. Thomas
MANNING, Lewis Pearson, Private
Co. A. 50th Ga Inf
Mirriam M. Davis
MARIAN, Francis, Private
Co. D 24th Ga Inf
Francis Ginger Fernandes
MARTIN, Nelson Wiley, Private
Co. G. 32nd Ga. Inf
Don & Helen Rowell
MARTIN, Richard, Private
Co. A 49th Ga Inf
Thomas H. Lavender
MATHEWS, Charles A., Sergeant
Co. C. 47th Al. Inf.
Dr. & Mrs.J. David Schaffer
MCBEE, Robert M, Private
Co. H 21st Ga Inf
Ann I. Keen
MCCRAY, Jasper, Private
Co. I. 49th Ga. Inf.
Thomas & Gwen Scott
MCCREA, Hilliard Van Buren, Corporal
Co. B 11th Ga Art
Orrie T. McCrea Jr.
MCINTOSH, James W., Seaman
CSS ISONDIGA
Renee Townsend Herrin
McKINNEY, Robert Caldwell, Captain
Co. G. 23rd Ga. Inf
Jane Wood Comer, Carolyn Wood Carter, James N. Wood III
MCQUAIG, Jimpsey Neal, Private
Co. K 26th Ga Inf
Bill Rivenbark
MCVEIGH, James L., Private
Co. I 25th Ga. Inf.
Shaw McVeigh
MEEKS, Hymrick,
Co. I 4th Ga Cal
J. Marvin & Dorothy J. Thomas
MIDDLETON, A.B., Private
Co. G 29th Ga Cav
Gloria Taylor
MIDDLETON, Henry Harold, Private
Co. K 5th Ga Cav
Anthony B. (Andy) Middleton
MILES, Daniel, Lieutenant
Co. F 47th Ga Inf
Clint Stanley
MILES, Willis, Private
Co. F. 11th Ga. Inf.
Bertie B. Miles
MILIKIN, Ben, Captain
Co. E. 6th Ga. Res
Stacey, Cain & Rebecca Nichols
MOBLEY, Biggers, Private
Co. F. 4th Ga. Calv.
Joseph Vasquez
MOODY, Samuel S., Private
Co. G. 7th Ga. Cav
Lois R. Joyce
MORGAN, Berrie W., Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Inf.
Dorothy M. Ham
MORGAN, Ephraim H., Private
Co. G. 21st Ga. Inf.
J. Robert Morgan
MORRIS, Benjamin, Private
Co. B. 20th Ga. Cav.
Guinelle Bearden
MOSLEY, Francis Marion, Corporal
Co. G 32nd Ga Inf
Harry Bennett
NEWBERN, George W., 2nd Lt
Co. I 4th Ga (Clinch's)
Joel Hewitt
NICHOLS, G.W., Private
Co. D. 61st Ga. Inf
Given by Decendants
O'BERRY, Robert G., Sergeant
Co. A 50th Ga Inf
Steve Hinson
O'QUINN, James Bates, Sergeant
Co. K. 4th Ga Cal
Eudeatha O'Quinn Schuman
OVERSTREET, John, Captain
Co. K. 54th Ga. Inf.
Hazel Dean Overstreet
OWENS, Ezra S., Sergeant
Co. B. 26th Ga. Inf
Everett K. Wainright
PARISH, Isaah (+), Private
Co. I. 9th Ga. Inf.
Judge Louise Cheshire
PERRY, Samuel Harvel, Private
Co. H 25th Ga Inf
Gary Stafford
PHILLIPS, George Washington, Corporal
Co. H 29th Ga Inf
Mary Lott Walker
POPWELL, Marion, Private
Co. A., 29th Ga., Inf.
C. O. Popwell
POWERS, George, Private
Co. A 50th Ga Inf
Larry L. Batten
RAULERSON, David, Private
Co. G. 7th Ga. Cav.
Carswell & Jean Royster
READDICK, Francis Frank, Sergeant
Co. D 4th Ga Cav
Julian C Hunnicutt
READDICK, George, Private
Co. K 2nd Fl Inf
Julian C Hunnicutt
READDICK, John, Captain
Co. D 4th Ga Cav
Julian C Hunnicutt
READDICK, Peter, Corporal
Co. K 2nd Fl Inf
Julian C Hunnicutt
REASON, E. F. Swilley, Private
Co. F 5th Fla. Inf.
Eric Wayne Swilley
ROBERSON, Edmund McLendon, Lieutenant
Co. E. 45th Ga Inf
Jackie Dekle
ROBERSON, S. G., Private
Co. G. 7th Ga. Cav
Troy Nichols Jr. & Winifred Nichols
ROBINSON, George W., Private
Co. A 10th Kentucky Partisans
Terry, Pam & Mayme Warren
ROBINSON, Hansford, Private
Co. G 26th Ga Inf
Ruth Robinson Moody
ROBINSON, Jesse, Private
Co. G 26th Ga Inf
Ruth Robinson Moody
ROBINSON, John A., Private
Co. G 26th Ga Inf
Ruth Robinson Moody
ROBINSON, Mark, Sergeant
Co. G 26th Ga Inf
Ruth Robinson Moody
ROBINSON, Mathew, Private
Co. G 26th Ga Inf
Ruth Robinson Moody
ROBINSON, Noah, Lieutenant
Co. G 26th Ga Inf
Ruth Robinson Moody
ROBINSON, Robert, Sargent
Co. G 26th Ga Inf
Ruth Robinson Moody
ROGERS, Gillis Conrad, Private
Co. C. 26th Ga. Inf
Jim Kutts
ROGERS, James A., Private
Co. A. 4th Ga. Cav
Troy Nichols Jr. & Winifred Nichols
ROOKS, James R., Private
Co. C. 24th Ga. Cav.
Alex Hall
ROPER, Samuel, Private
Co. E. 6th N.C. Inf
Josie Bryan
ROPER, William F., Private
Co. F. 6th Ga. Cav.
Douglas Bryan
ROWELL, Davis R., Private
Light Art. Clich's Battery
David Stewart / Bobby Rowell
ROWELL, James A., Private
Co. G. 7th Ga. Cav
Don & Helen Rowell
ROYSTER, William Ellis, Private
Co. K 55th N.C. Inf.
David Royster
RUDD, Joseph George, Private
Co. A 15th Ga Cal
Evelyn Cornelius
RUSSELL, Clement, P., Private
Co. D. 4th Ga Cav
Burwell A. Russell, Sr.
RUSSELL, John S., Private
Co. B. 4th Ga. Cav
Burwell A. Russell, Sr.
SASSER, James D., Private
Co. K. 36th Al. Inf.
Dr. & Mrs.J. David Schaffer
SCOTT, Philetus P., Private
Co. D. 47th Ga Inf.
Robert & Judith Rowell
SEALS, Archibald B, Captain
General's Staff
Lamont Seals
SENTERFIT, Samuel S., Private
Co. D 50th Ga Inf
Caron Seth Hotchkiss
SIKES, Jacob Francis, Corpral
Co. A. 26th Ga. Inf.
Mary Ellen Moyers Vasquez
SMITH, Archibald, Private
Co. G 7th Ga Cal
Susan Smith Mahoney
SMITH, Ben, Private
Co. K 26th Ga. Inf.
Judge Ben Smith
SMITH, George M. Private
Co. C., 26th Ga. Inf.
Enoch Smith,
SPELL, Howell, Private
Co. A. 29th Ga Inf
Floyd Holt
STAFFORD, Joshua, Private
Co. K 61st Ga. Inf.
Brian Howard
STEEDLEY, Lawrence, Private
Co. F. 26th Ga. Inf.
James M. Petty.
STOKES, Richard C. Jr., Private
Co. I. 6th Ga Guard
Myrtle Driver
STRICKLAND, Henry, Private
Co. G 7th Ga Cav
R. Micheal Strickland
STRICKLAND, John "Pender John" Pvt.
Co. A 26th Ga Inf
Tarren Bell
STRICKLAND, John J, Private
Co. D 26th Ga Inf
Colan B. Strickland
STRIPLING, George W., Private
Co. D 64th Ga Inf
Larry Mercer
STRIPLING, William F., Private
Co. C 5th Ga Inf
Larry Mercer
SUMMERLIN, David, Private
Co. D. 61st Ga. Inf
Charles D. Summerlin Jr.
SUMMERLIN, Ivey, Private
Co. C. 61st Ga. Inf
Charles D. Summerlin Jr.
SUMMERLIN, Ivey, Private
Co. D. 61st Ga. Inf
Charles D. Summerlin Jr.
SWEAT, William S., Corporal
Co. G 4th Ga. Cav.
William Chris Peacock
THOMAS, Edmund, Sergeant
Co. A., 50 Ga. Inf.
Horace T. Jacobs, Sr.
THOMAS, James S., Corporal
Co. C. 4th Ga. Cav.
Ruby T. Morgan
THOMAS, Lewis "Luke", Sergeant
Co. A 50th Ga. Inf.
Harace Thomas Jacobs, Sr.
THOMPSON, John, Private
Co. E. 4th Ga. Cal
Jenny Londrico
THOMPSON, Jonathon Seth, Private
Co. I. 4th Ga. Cal
N.A. "Sonny" Thompson Sr.
THOMPSON, Seaborn, Private
Co. K. 26th, Ga. Inf.
Mel & Kay Thompson
THOMPSON, William Andrew, Private
Co. G 7th Ga. Cav.
Terri Campbell Swilley
THORNTON, Mathew, Sergeant
Co. F. 54th Ga. Inf
James E. Williamson
THRIFT, Robert T., Private
Co. A., 24th Ga. Inf.
Gaynell H. Sasser UDC President Brunswick Ga.
THURMOND, John T., Private
Co. K. 3rd Ga. Inf
Boykin Clark
TIDWELL, John J., Captain
Co. B. 20th Ga. Inf
Shirley Thornton & Family
TILLMAN, John Everet Chewning, Lieutenant
Co. D 61st Ga. Inf.
Alberta Sweat
TOMLINSON, James, Private
Co. H 4th Ga Cal
Robert E. Watson
U. D. C. #551, Jesup Chapter
This Chapter Installed the Confederate Monument
Hazel D. Overstreet
UNDERWOOD, Joseph R. G., Private
Co. G 57th Ga Inf
Barbra Bivins
United Daughters of Confederacy
U. D. C. Nahunta Chapter
 
VEAL, W.S. "SAM", Corporal
Co. C 2nd Ga Inf
Edward Boshears
WAINRIGHT, Elias Knight, Private
Co. K 4th Ga Cav
Christine C Proctor
WAINWRIGHT, John E., Private
Co. F 26th Ga. Inf.
Huey R. Ham
WAINRIGHT, Noah Thomas., Private
Co. G., 26th Ga. Inf.
Ronald E. Ham
WAINRIGHT, Robert J, Private
Co. D 26th Ga Inf
Virleen Strickland
WAINRIGHT, Robert J., Private
Co. D. 26th Ga. Inf
Mathew J. Wainright
WAINWRIGHT, William Robinson, Private
Co. F 26th Ga. Inf.
Huey R. Ham
WAITIE, Stand, Brigadier General
1st Indian Calvary
Thomas H. Lavender
WALKER, Berrie W., Private
Co A 4 Ga Inf
 
WALKER, John W., Private
Co. B 64th Ga Inf
William G. Brown Jr
WASDIN, Howell, Private
Co. K. 26th Ga. Inf.
Gail Wasdin Wofford
WATKINS, James "Hut", Private
Co. D 4th Mo Cav
Jerry Watkins
WIGGINS, Joseph S., Captain
Co. A., 4th Ga. Cav.
Sandra W. Mitchell, Barbra Logue, Johnson Wiggins
WINN, Robert "Bob"
Bricklayer 2001
 
WIRTZ, Henry, Capt., Commandant
Andersonville Prison
Huey R. Ham
WOOD, James B., Private
Co. I. 8th Ga. Inf
W. Carlton Wood
WOOD, Lawrence H., Private
Co. B. 10th Fl Inf
Thomas H. Lavender
WOOD, Mitchell, Private
Co. B 10th Fl Inf
Thomas H. Lavender
WOOD, Pleasant, Private
Co. I 2nd Fla. Inf.
Thomas H. Lavender
YARBROUGH, Needham Graham, Private
Co. H S.C.Inf
Mrs. Aletha Y. Middleton
YOUMANS, James S., Private
Co. C. 4th Ga Cal Nurse Camp Wayne
Barry C. Chandler
YOUMANS, William R., Sergeant
Co. N. 26th Ga. Inf
Charles Bryant

Wiregrass Home

This webpage designed and maintained by
Judy Griffin.~2014~